Black Friday

Blekk & Toner guide

 



 

Du er her // Forsiden // //
Produktet er ikke lenger i vårt sortiment. Ta kontakt om du trenger hjelp til å finne et erstatningsprodukt.
CISCO
8-port 10/ 100/ 1000 PoE, 1 comb

CISCO 8-port 10/ 100/ 1000PoE, 1 comb

Produktinfo

Cisco ESW 500 Series Switches: Small Business Pro

A Cost-Effective, High-Performance Network Foundation to Keep Your Business Moving

In a world that never slows down, your business needs to keep moving. That means keeping employees connected at all times -- to each other and to the business applications they need to do their jobs. Imagine a network that provides a single, high-performance platform for all of your business applications. Where your employees don't have to worry about reduced productivity because the network is down or because a vital application is unavailable or running too slowly. Imagine being able to manage your entire network platform from a single interface, and being able to easily add new data, voice, video, and wireless applications as your business evolves.

Cisco offers a network switch for small businesses that can make this vision a reality. The Cisco® ESW 500 Series Switches are cost-effective, easy-to-use switches that provide the foundation of your small business network. These high-performance switches deliver the reliability you need to keep your employees connected and productive, preserving the availability of your essential applications and services to keep your business moving.

The Cisco ESW 500 Series, part of the Cisco Small Business Pro Series, is a group of managed Ethernet switches that provide wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, integrated security, quality of service (QoS), and Power over Ethernet (PoE) to support all of your business network needs. These switches integrate easily with other Cisco Small Business Pro Series products as well as the Cisco Smart Business Communications System to provide a complete data, voice, video, and wireless networking solution for your business. With the Cisco ESW 500 Series, you can take advantage of a proven network solution and a broad portfolio of high-performance, easy-to-manage switches that are designed and priced for small businesses.

Product Specifications

Feature

Description

Performance

Switching capacity

• ESW-520-8P: 3.6 Gbps
• ESW-520-24:12.8 Gbps
• ESW-520-24P: 12.8 Gbps
• ESW-520-48: 17.6 Gbps
• ESW-520-48P: 17.6 Gbps
• ESW-540-8P: 18 Gbps
• ESW-540-24: 48 Gbps
• ESW-540-24P: 48 Gbps
• ESW-540-48: 96 Gbps

Forwarding capacity

Forwarding rate based on 64-byte packets:

• ESW-520-8P: 2.7 million packets per second (mpps)
• ESW-520-24: 9.5 mpps
• ESW-520-24P: 9.5 mpps
• ESW-520-48: 13 mpps
• ESW-520-48P: 13 mpps
• ESW-540-8P: 13.4 mpps
• ESW-540-24: 35.7 mpps
• ESW-540-24P: 35.7 mpps
• ESW-540-48: 71 mpps

Flash

8-port models: 16 MB

24- and 48-port models: 32 MB

DRAM

128 MB

Layer 2 Switching

Spanning Tree

• IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
• IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
• Fast linkover

VLANs

VLAN support for:

• 802.1Q tag-based VLANs
• Protocol-based VLAN
• Management VLAN
• Multicast TV VLAN
• Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
• Generic VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)

Head-of-line (HOL) blocking

HOL blocking prevention

Smartports (Preset Cisco Recommended Network Configuration, QoS, and Security)

Desktop

• Optimized for desktop connectivity
• Configurable VLAN setting
• Port security enabled to prevent unauthorized access to the network

IP phone plus desktop

• Optimized QoS for IP phone and desktop configurations
• Voice traffic placed on "Cisco-Voice" VLAN
• Configurable data VLAN
• QoS level assures that voice-over-IP (VoIP) traffic takes precedence
• Port security enabled to prevent unauthorized access to the network

Router

Configured for optimal connection to a router or firewall for WAN connectivity

Switch

• Configured as an uplink port to another switch or router Layer 2 port for fast convergence
• Enables 802.1Q trunking

Access point

• Configured for optimal connection to a wireless access point
• Configurable VLAN

Guest

• Guests are allowed access to the Internet but not to the company network
• All guest ports are placed on the "Cisco-Guest" VLAN
• Port security is enabled to limit unauthorized access to the network

Diagnostics

• Customers can connect diagnostic devices to monitor traffic on other switches (configurable using Cisco Network Assistant only)

Server

• Can be classified as trusted, critical, business, or standard server:
• Trusted: For use with the Cisco Unified Communications 500 Series; same QoS setting as voice (VoIP traffic is prioritized)
• Critical: For critical servers with QoS set higher than default
• Business: Default setting; QoS set higher than desktop Internet traffic
• Standard: For servers set to the same level as regular desktop Internet traffic. Configurable VLAN port security is enabled to limit unauthorized access to the network

Video surveillance

• Configured for optimal connection to a video surveillance camera such as the Cisco PVC2300 Business Internet Video Camera

Printer

• QoS settings are the same as for Desktop, Access Point, and Standard Server
• Configurable VLAN
• Port security is enabled to limit unauthorized access to the network

Other

• Allows for flexible connectivity of nonspecified devices
• Configurable VLAN
• No security
• No QoS policy

Security

SSL

Encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch

IEEE 802.1X

RADIUS authentication, MD5 hash; guest VLAN; single/multiple host mode

ACLs

Filtering or rate limiting of traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 access control parameters (ACPs).

Quality of Service (QoS)

Priority levels

4 hardware queues

Scheduling

Priority queuing and weighted round-robin (WRR)

Class of service

• Port based
• 802.1p VLAN priority based
• IPv4 IP precedence/type of service (ToS)/differentiated services code point (DSCP) based
• Differentiated Services (DiffServ)
• Classification and re-marking ACLs

Rate limiting

Ingress policer; egress rate control; per VLAN

Availability

Link aggregation

Using IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), up to 8 ports in up to 8 groups

Storm control

Broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast

Denial-of-service (DoS) prevention

DoS attack prevention

IGMP (versions 1 and 2) snooping

IGMP limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters; supports 256 multicast groups

Power redundancy

Connection to redundant power supply unit for power redundancy

Management

ESW 500 Switch Configuration Utility

Built-in browser-based utility for easy device configuration (HTTP/HTTPS). Supports configuration, system dashboard, and system maintenance and monitoring.

Cisco Configuration Assistant

Allows device configuration and system management for streamlined integration with Cisco Smart Business Communications System and other Cisco Small Business Pro Series products

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

SNMP versions 1, 2c, and 3 with support for traps

Device discovery

Cisco Discovery Protocol

Auto configuration

Switch configuration file download through Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

Remote Monitoring (RMON)

Embedded RMON software agent supports 4 RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis

Firmware upgrade

Web browser upgrade (HTTP/HTTPS) and Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)

Cisco Configuration Assistant upgrade

Dual images for resilient firmware upgrades

Port mirroring

Traffic on a port can be mirrored to another port for analysis with a network analyzer or RMON probe

Power over Ethernet Specifications

 

ESW-520-8P

ESW-520-24P

ESW-520-48P

ESW-540-8P

ESW-540-24P

IEEE 802.3af PoE delivered over any of the RJ-45 ports within the listed power budgets

Maximum power of 15.4W to any 10/100 port; 60W total

Maximum power of 15.4W to any 10/100 port; 180W total

Maximum power of 15.4W to any 10/100 port; 370W total

Maximum power of 15.4W to any 10/100/1000 port; 123W total

Maximum power of 15.4W to any 10/100/1000 port; 280W total

Ports

• ESW-520-8P: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; one 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T port; 1 combo SFP slot
• ESW-520-24 and ESW-520-24P: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; two 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports; 2 combo SFP slots
• ESW-520-48 and ESW-520-48P: 48 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; two 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports; 2 SFP slots
• ESW-540-8P: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T; one 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T port; 1 combo SFP slot
• ESW-540-24 and ESW-540-24P: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T with 4 Gigabit combo SFP slots
• ESW-540-48: 48 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T with 4 combo Gigabit SFP slots

All units: Console port; automatic medium dependent interface (MDI) and MDI crossover (MDI-X); auto negotiate/manual setting; port for connecting to redundant power supply unit

Buttons

Reset button

Cabling type

Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 or better for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; 1000BASE-T recommended

LEDs

Power, Fan, Link/Activity, PoE, Speed, Redundant Power Supply (not available on ESW-520-8P and ESW-540-8P)

Standards

• 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
• 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
• 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
• 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
• 802.3x flow control
• 802.3ad LACP
• 802.3af PoE
• 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
• 802.1Q/p VLAN
• 802.1w Rapid STP
• 802.1s Multiple STP
• 802.1X port access authentication

Environmental

Dimensions
W x D x H

• 24- and 48-port models: 17.32 x 14.70 x 1.73 in. (440 x 375 x 44 mm)
• 8-port models: 8.66 x 6.70 x 1.72 in. (220 x 170 x 44 mm)

Unit weight

• ESW-520-8P: 2.25 lb (1.02 kg)
• ESW-520-24: 4.41 lb (2 kg)
• ESW-520-24P: 4.91 lb (2.23 kg0
• ESW-520-48: 4.83 lb (2.19 kg)
• ESW-520-48P: 6.01 lb (2.73 kg)
• ESW-540-8P: 2.25 lb (1.02 kg)
• ESW-540-24: 4.77 lb (2.16 kg)
• ESW-540-24P: 5.72 lb (2.60 kg)
• ESW-540-48: 4.91 lb (2.23 kg)

Power

• 24- and 48-port models: 100-240V 47-63 Hz, internal, universal; also equipped with external redundant power supply connector for external power supply, -48V DC
• ESW-520-8P: Universal 100-240VAC 50-60 Hz, external 80W power adapter, 48VDC
• ESW-540-8P: Universal 100-240VAC 50-60 Hz, external 150W power adapter, 48VDC 

Certifications

• 24- and 48-port models: UL (UL 60950), CSA (CSA 22.2), CE mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
• 8-port models: UL, cUL(UL60950-1, CSA (CSA22.2), CB(IEC60950-1), FCC Part 15B (CFR47) Class A, CE mark, C-tick

Operating temperature

32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

Operating humidity

10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing

Storage humidity

10% to 95%, relative, noncondensing

Predicted mean time between failures (MTBF)

• ESW-520-8P: 393,993 hours
• ESW-520-24: 308,559 hours
• ESW520-24P: 167,937 hours
• ESW-520-48: 155,680 hours
• ESW-520-48P: 88,810 hours
• ESW-540-8P: 393,993 hours
• ESW-540-24: 173,700 hours
• ESW-540-24P: 100,086 hours
• ESW-540-48: 93,480 hours

Acoustic noise

Model

Fan (Number/Speed)

Under 35° Celsius

ESW-520-8P

Fanless

 

ESW-520-24

1/6000 rpm

40.6 dB

ESW-520-24P

2/9000 rpm

50 dB

ESW-540-8P

Fanless

 

ESW-540-24

2/6000 rpm

40.2 dB

ESW-540-48

3/9000 rpm

41.4 dB

Package Contents

• Cisco Small Business Pro ESW 500 Series Switch
• Power cord (for 24- and 48-port models)
• Power adapter and cord (for 8-port models)
• Mounting hardware
• Serial cable
• CD-ROM with user documentation (PDF)
• Quick-start guide

Minimum Requirements

• Web browser: Mozilla Firefox version 1.5 or later; Microsoft Internet Explorer version 6.0 or later
• Category 5 Ethernet network cable
• TCP/IP, network adapter, and network operating system (such as Microsoft Windows, Linux, or Mac OS X) installed on each computer in the network
Ordering Information

Switch Models

Part Numbers

Description

ESW-520-8P-K9

• Eight 10/100 PoE ports
• 1 expansion port: One 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1 combo* SFP slot

ESW-520-24-K9

• Twenty-four 10/100 Ethernet ports
• 4 expansion ports: Two 10/100/1000BASE-T and 2 combo* SFP slots

ESW-520-24P-K9

• 24 10/100 PoE ports
• 4 expansion ports: Two 10/100/1000BASE-T and 2 combo* SFP slots

ESW-520-48-K9

• Forty-eight 10/100 Ethernet ports
• 4 expansion ports: Two 10/100/1000BASE-T and 2 SFP slots

ESW-520-48P-K9

• Forty-eight 10/100 PoE ports
• 4 expansion ports: Two 10/100/1000BASE-T and 2 SFP slots

ESW-540-8P-K9

• Eight 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 1 expansion port: One 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1 combo* SFP slot

ESW-540-24-K9

• Twenty-four 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
• 4 expansion ports: 4 combo* SFP slots

ESW-540-24P-K9

• Twenty-four 10/100/1000 PoE ports
• 4 expansion ports: 4 combo* SFP slots

ESW-540-48-K9

• Forty-eight 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports
• 4 expansion ports: 4 combo* SFP slots

Redundant Power Supply

RPS1000

RPS1000 380W Redundant Power Supply Unit

MFE Transceivers Description

MFEBX1

100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km

MFEFX1

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

MFELX1

100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km

MFE Transceivers Description

MGBBX1

1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km

MGBLH1

1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km

MGBLX1

1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

MGBSX1

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, support up to 550 m

MGBT1

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for category 5 copper wire, support up to 100 m